League of Dreams
← 20192021 →

League of Dreams XIV

2020 Season

COVID-shortened 60-game season. Records are on a different scale from other years.

League note

How the 2020 season is counted

2020 was the 60-game COVID season, and we played it all-play: every week, every team faced all 11 other teams. That makes a 2020 record about 3½ times the size of a normal season's (around 924 category decisions instead of 264, e.g. 594-269-61), so adding it straight into totals would let 2020 outweigh every other year. Here's how the site handles it:

  • All-time records and win %: 2020 counts as one normal season. Each team's 2020 record is scaled down to 264 category decisions, keeping the same win %.
  • Single-season records and leaderboards (best and worst seasons, category leaders): 2020 is left out. A 60-game, all-play season isn't comparable.
  • Head-to-head: 2020's regular-season weeks are left out, since everyone played everyone every week. The 2020 playoffs count normally.
  • Championships, playoff appearances and finishes: count normally. The 2020 title is a full ring.

The 2020 season page always shows the actual results as played.

Champion

🏆 Pure Hustlers

Kevin Porter

Bracket

Playoffs

Semifinal

1Sun Zoo Gorillas9
4SouthSide Hitmen3

Semifinal

2Pure Hustlers6
3Bad Ass Grasshoppers4

2 tied categories

Championship

1Sun Zoo Gorillas5
2Pure Hustlers7

Regular season

Final standings

# TeamW-L-TPctPlayoffsRHRRBISBAVGOPSKWLSVERAWHIP
1Sun Zoo GorillasJack Knott594-269-61.676Runner-up37011734345.248.7896584431213.041.06
2Pure HustlersKevin Porter594-282-48.669🏆 Champion39513640636.255.8175293127313.481.21
3Bad Ass GrasshoppersThomas Nations570-297-57.648Semifinal40312139136.272.8484943132224.351.21
4SouthSide HitmenAustin Hansen568-311-45.639Semifinal36410133836.274.7996134138183.911.23
5Stavlov's DawgsAndrew Virciglio532-343-49.6023439930540.245.7705403326453.441.24
6Holy TortoisesCharlie Muir520-353-51.5903369331135.256.7914542626243.481.18
7Columbus RiotsTyler Pritchard460-389-75.53836810530627.260.8035343123183.911.24
8Bluff City WolfpacWitt McLeod366-502-56.4262667325922.263.7703932627164.251.24
9Tha B. GizzlePat Jones307-530-87.3792026419728.237.7573201724134.441.31
10Windy City WarblersCasey Goldberg281-543-100.3581574414414.244.776372203084.701.25
11Fog City MongersGerik Zatorski180-658-86.2418829966.217.676276131804.881.34
12Winnetka PeasantsAndrew Beghou167-662-95.2325517544.315.896221131965.401.44

Category totals for the full regular season. Highlighted numbers led the league.